QUESTION

I live in nevada, I want to move to Texas with my kid. Her father (my current boyfriend hes on her birth certificate) lives in nevada. Can I legally?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2019 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in nevada, my boyfriend and I are going to split very soon. The only place for me to go is to my moms in texas. Where I can find a job and start a life. My daughters father lives in nevada. I've heard that he can consider it kidnapping if I leave with her. I plan on telling him and trying to get his consent but if he doesn't give it can I still take her without his permission?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version, no, you can't leave without either consent of the other adjudicated/agreed parent (in writing, almost always) or a court order; failure to have one or the other could be used against you in any action regarding custody.  For further information, look here.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2019 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters