QUESTION

I live in Neveda. Child lives in California. We both agree to let childa remain in California. Can we put that in the petition for divorce in Neveda?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not (quite) enough facts.  See the discussion of exactly that question in the article "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.  If you have further questions, consult with a family law specialist who understands jurisdictional matters.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2016 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters