QUESTION

I live in New Jersey and he lives in PA where do I need to file?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You must live in PA for 6 months to file divorce.  If NJ is the same, you should file wherever someone has lived there for more than 6 months.  But I had a case in which a NJ judge forced the case to NJ based on the marital residence being there.  That is not required but not unreasonable.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters