QUESTION

I live in New Jersey and he lives in PA where do I need to file?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In PA, you must live here 6 months to file for divorce.  It may be the same in NJ.  I had one case with similar facts and my client lived here for 4 years.  We filed here and she filed there.  The NJ court held that it had to be in NJ because all the assets were there as that was the marital home.  That is not a required result but not an unreasonable one. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2013 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters