QUESTION

I live in New York and both my wife and I have separate cars, both in her name. Our divorce is pending, can she claim I stole her car if I regularly d

Asked on Mar 26th, 2018 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Divorce is pending ,both of our vehicles are registered in her name, she has one and I have the other. Can she report the car I drive as stolen if she gets a bug up her behind?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
As you have probably learned in life, anyone can do anything if they get a bug up their behind. In order to prevent the situation you described, you should seek an interim court order allowing you each exclusive use of your respective cars pending resolution of the divorce. That will prevent her from reporting the car stolen because if she did, she would be violating a court order. 
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters