QUESTION

I live in New York can I take my son to Florida with out any primssion from his dad we have no custody agreement just an agreement amongst ourselfs

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
It would be for 5 days
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Absolutely. He's not your husband, he has no custody rights nor, I assume, formal visitation rights. So basically, he has no rights. Have a great trip, and don't forget the sunscreen!
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters