QUESTION

I live in New York .. I separated from my child's father over five years ago .. I ace personally taken care of my child he hasn't done anything

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
From the kindness of his heart .. If I go to court for child support now is that okay ? And if I do can I get supervised visits because it would be better considering he doesn't know her and my child has been asking for him but I don't know what to do .. Sometimes it gets hard but I have been doing this on my own for a while now .. Just thinking if what is fair to her .. He has a whole new life so do I but my friends tell me it's about her which it is I'm confused ..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The moment you and the child's father separated, you were entitled to file for child support and custody. You can file both petitions for child support and custody in the Family Court. Back support (arrears) only run from the date that you first request them in court. This means you have missed out on FIVE years of support that you can never get! Don't wait any longer.  As for custody, you can ask for supervised visits. This may be initially until the child gets to know Dad. The court might appoint a lawyer for your child to make recommendations.  Support and custody can be complicated issues. Consider hiring a lawyer to help you.    Good luck!
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters