QUESTION

i live in newyork.and am trying to relocate to georgia,and i have a daughter that is going to be 16 in july,and another that is going to be 22 in july

Asked on Jun 08th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I also have a 20 year old son. My daughter that is not 16 yet wants to stay with her older sister in newyork,and just visit me in summer and in vacations,my question is will i loise coustody of her if my x hysbands suster tries to tske me to court. I habe sole coustody.because my x husband is in prison for attempt murder,he shot me in front of my kids in2009 . He only has like six years left in prison and i want to be out of that area.i fear for my life the time.i don't know there company he keeps in prison.my x sister in law has six i need to watch my back which means she is going to try something I'm sure. I want to keep my daughter happy and Not make her move until she is ready.she wants to only visit Georgia like this summer and on vacation ..but i also don't want to be in trouble or lose her to that family. I don't know out my oldest has a right to keep my youngest there our am i just asking for trouble from that family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You have primary custody of your children. A sister-in-law has no rights concerning your children. That being said, you have a difficult situation that clearly requires you consult with a qualified family law attorney, who can explain the law of 'relocation', and to help you to arrive at a strategy that will work for you and your children, and alleviate your fears. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Family Law Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters