QUESTION

I live in NH my son s father owes me 5200 in back child support. His license is currently revoked and he has already been charged with contempt once

Asked on Jul 15th, 2018 on Child Support - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My son s father is refusing to pay child support. He owes 5200 he has already been charged with contempt once and his driving priveleges are revoked. I once again have filed yet another contempt on him. What will be done now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have child support deducted from his wages.  If you know of assets, you may request the court attach his assets.  If support is paid through DCSS, they have the ability to intercept his federal income tax refund.  Best wishes.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2018 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters