QUESTION

I live in nj. After 7 yrs of marriage my husband told me he has an adult daughter. I encouraged him to contact her. She is a widow with 4 kids

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She had since moved in with us. We have a 4 yr old. I have had some recent health issues. My husband spends all his time with his daughter and very little time with me. My MIL and my adult daughter see it too. Can I take my son and go to family in NY or MD with out fear of losing custody. I have asked repeatedly if he would go to counceling and he refuses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This is not a question that can be answered here.  You have many issues going on including custody, support, alimony, marital assets.  You really need to meet with an attorney for a consulation about all of these issues.  If you are in Ocean County, call my office and I will help you.  
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 11:05 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters