QUESTION

I live in NJ and my husband lives in WA, he is not cooperating to get Passport for my son. What can i do? How much does this cost to sent court order

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Please explain me the steps to get court order for my husband to cooperate getting my son's passport. Also explain me the cost attached to it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
You can file an application/motion with the court requesting that the court order your husband to cooperate with completing the passport application, including by signing any necessary documents and doing so by a particular date or in a timely manner.  If you are filing an application in court against your husband for the first time, you may fill out the packet located at this web address: http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/11492_fd_initial_appl_kit.pdf The packet includes instructions for how to complete it.  There is no filing fee for a non-dissolution application/motion.  If you already have a court order and you want to modify it along with your request that the court order your husband to cooperate with completing the passport application, you may use the packet located at this web address: http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/11487_fd_appl_mod_kit.pdf This packet also includes instructions for how to complete it.  A non-dissolution application to modify an existing order requires a $25 filing fee. There may be other issues of concern to you and/or that you want the court to address.  The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group would be happy to discuss your concerns with you and explain to you in more detail the procedure for filing a motion with the court.  You may call (888) 888-0919 to set up a free consultation.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 8:12 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters