QUESTION

I live in NY and have no clue where he is. We were married in South Carolina. How do I go about a divorce?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been seperated since 2007. He cheated on me and got the other woman pregnant. I have no clue where he is, though I have been told he is in New Orleans. All I want is a divorce and to be done with him. I am currently unemployed and have no money to pay for a divorce. What are my options? The DMV won't even let me change my name back to my maiden name, even though I never legally changed my name to my married name with social security. I want to be done with him so I may be able to move on with my life and finally start to heal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That you can't find him doesn't mean an attorney can't. Consult one, and if he truly can't be found you can seek court permission to serve notice of the divorce via publication.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters