QUESTION

I live in NY and I currently pay child support (I'm current) for 2 children. Our agreement calls for my wife to pay 35% of certain expenses, i

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
i.e. school tuition, dance instruction, etc. The tuition I am allowed to deduct directly from her monthly payment, but not the other. So far she is ignoring my documented request for payment. What court do I need to use to file an enforcement action? I also currently pay her alimony, cobra and a portion of my pension, so withholding payment won't need to come from the child support payment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file a post-judgment enforcement action in Supreme Court, or an enforcement petition in the Family Court. If you are trying to do this without a lawyer, Family Court may be the easier option. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters