QUESTION

i Live in NY and my daughter refuses to see me. She is 18 do I still have to pay support because shes in college

Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. You must pay until you get a court order to stop paying. If you want to stop, file a petition in the Family court. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters