QUESTION

i live in ny i have a custody agreement in PA can a PA judge order me to appear in PA

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i keep having to go back and forth to PA at my own expense because i have a son that lives with his father there and the father keeps filing contempt charges that are unfounded
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes, provided the custody order is in Pennsylvania.  However, if the contempt charges are unfounded, I would look at recouping costs that you have incurred to defend against them.  You should hire an attorney. 
Answered on Jun 21st, 2015 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters