QUESTION

I live in Ohio. I had a baby and gave her my last name. I married the father after the birth.Can we change the babys last name to ours

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
We had the baby when we weren't married. He wasn't there for the birth so I gave the baby my last name and he didn't sign the birth certificate. We ended up getting back together a few months later when he grew up and got married recently. Now that we are married, Can we change the babys last name to his (ours since we are married) and add him to the birth certificate and change the baby's last name on the birth certificate? and how do we do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
In your case, you and your husband should contact the probte court in our county regarding the name chanage. You might also want to look into executing a paternity affidvit regading the fact that your husband is the father of the child. You should talk with an attorney though first (alone) before doing any of this so that you are totally aware of all of the potential ramifications of the paternity affidavit execution.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2013 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters