QUESTION

I live in PA and am serving my husband who lives in florida. He filed before me but did not serve me papers. If I serve him papers 1st does florida ha

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
have jurisdiction over me? If I am served papers 1st will I forfeit my rights under FL law if I do nothing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Simply by being served, a party does not waive their right to challenge personal jurisdiction.  For the same reason, service does not necessarily mean a case will remain in that venue.  Rather, both personal jurisdiction and venue can be challenged.  However, if either one of files any pleading in the other jurisdiction other than challenging jurisdiction or venue, that person may then have waived arguments to both. Personal jurisdiction involves a question of whether a person can be expected to be sued in a given venue.  It is difficult to challenge and will be waived upon any substantive conduct in the case. Another cleaner argument is known as Forum non conveniens (Latin for "forum not agreeing").  You would argue that, while the court could hear the case, it shouldn’t do so because most of the witnesses and evidence is located in another jurisdiction.  Generally, in a divorce case, the state where the marital residence was is the proper forum and should take precedence. I trust this answers your question but feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis.     
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters