QUESTION

I live in PA, I’m looking to become the guardian of my granddaughter. If the mother is not cooperative, how much would it cost w/ lawyer?If she does?

Asked on May 22nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My granddaughter and daughter currently live with me; however, most expenses and caring for the child is on me. The mother is unfit and I want to take guardianship of the child. How much would this cost if my daughter does not agree? If she does agree how much should it cost? Do we need a lawyer if she does cooperate? Thanks!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You're going to want to file for custody if your daughter is not willing to cooperate. Filing for grandparents' custody can vary in costs, but I would look for a good lawyer above a cheap one.   Jack Puskar, Esq. Washington, PA
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters