QUESTION

I live in Pennsylvania and want to relocate with my minor son to Delaware does miles make a difference?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
There is a custody order where I have primary physical custody and his dad has partial physical custody. We both have joint legal custody. I want to relocate from PA to Delaware. I filed for a relocation and custody modification but the father has opposed them. I am worried that the distance from one state to another will cause the judge to deny relocation. School starts soon and I would like to get a hearing soon so I know where my son will be enrolling
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It does make a difference. You have to establish to the courts that the move will better your son's best interest and your own. The relocation statute outlines the factors the court will consider; they can be found at the following link, under subsection (h). http://law.justia.com/codes/pennsylvania/2012/title-23/chapter-53/section-5337  
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters