QUESTION

I live in Pennsylvania. I have had custody of my son for years but he recently turned 18 and has now moved in with his mother. Will I have to pay now?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2021 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was awarded full custody of my son and receive child support. He recently turned 18 and his mother pulled him out of school and enrolled him in school where she lives. I have been getting child support from her but now we have a court date to end that and another one for me to start giving child support. Is there anything I can do about this situation? (He graduates in May)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Child support is the obligation of a non custodial parent until the child turns 18 and graduates high school, whichever is later.  If custody changed, so would the child support.  However, custody cannot simply change without your agreement or a court order.  If you didn’t agree to it, you should consider an Emergency Petition to reverse the custody change. I trust this answers your questions and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.      Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Dec 07th, 2021 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters