QUESTION

I live in pensylvania. Ineed to separate from my husband and we have a 12 year old boy. What do i do the day of separation with my son?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband is an alcoholic and i have been putting up with his decease and the grave results of it, for 13 years. I ca't any more. i feel emotionally terminated I am totally desperate.I need to send him a notice telling him that i am leaving but what to do with our son? The fear of leaving my boy with a drunk person scares me to death. What to do? Thanks please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are some unanswered questions here--are you unable to take your son with you? Do you and your husband own your own home? Answers to these questions would help me formulate a better answer for you.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters