QUESTION

I live in San Antonio Texas, some girl filed motion for child support in Las Vegas Nevada, Do I respond with lack of personal or venue jurisdiction?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2018 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in San Antonio Texas, some girl filed motion for child support in Las Vegas Nevada, Do I respond with lack of personal or venue jurisdiction?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The facts are a bit unclear, but there is an interstate compact allowing authorities in one state to enforce paternity and support orders in another.  For background on how such cases work, click here.  Ignoring it is probably not a good idea; you should consult with a family law specialist who, with knowledge of the background facts, should be able to advise how you should proceed.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2018 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters