QUESTION

I live in texas and I sold a home that I purchased before we were married. His name was never added to the deed or mortgage.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
The title company had him to come in and sign some of the closing papers because we were still married but living two seperate households. Is he entitled to my money from the sale of my home that was purchased prior to marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
In Texas, the house would be considered your separate property upon dissolution of the marriage if you can present proof that you bought it before you got maried (which is sounds like you can). However, because you are still married to him, the title company needs his signature because there has not been a divorce and a judicial determination of title to the house. Thus, there has been no judicial determination of whether he should get proceeds from the sale of the house. Technically, he should not get any proceeds. However, since you are still married, he might make a claim for proceeds. Is he trying to get money from the sale? Will either of you file for divorce?
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 12:42 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters