QUESTION

I live in Trenton New Jersey. I have residential/physical custody of my god child. Her parents have visitation through the courts.

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
However her dad pays child support. The mother is supposed to as well but has not. There is a warrant out for her arrest. Now the grandmother ( mother's mom) wants her to stay with her for the summer and is taking me to court. What can I do and what are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If you feel it is not in the child's interest to spend the summer with the maternal grandmother and the mother's visits are restricted by the courts, then the grandmother would have to apply to court to show why it is in the child's best interests to spend the summer there. If there are restrictions against the child's mother, then the child's grandmother would have to show that she would supervise the mother's visits with the grandchild and that the mother is not living in her home unless the grandmother is present continually to supervise. Of course, much depends upon the wording of the visitation orders. You should consult with a family law attorney.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2017 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters