QUESTION

I live in Utah and my ex-husband who has sole custody of my son has made it difficult for me financially to see my son.

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Unfortunately, I feel as if I am backed up to a corner with no options because I can''t financially afford to get a lawyer out of state. I have not been able to see my son in 18 months and twice I have booked flights for my son to visit and he has changed it on me. I''m finding it difficult financially to keep up with child support and pay for the airfare for myself or my son to visit him. I don''t know if there is such a help for people like myself. It has become difficult and stressful trying to arrange a convienant time with my ex of when I can see my son who is now 12 and a half years old. I am desperately seeking some kind of advice or probono help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Unfortunately, most of your options will depend on your settlement agreement. You would need to speak to an attorney with the settlement agreement in your hand so the attorney can review it. Depending on the language of the agreement, you may have options.  The information provided is illustrative in nature and not intended to be legal advice. Only with a full understanding of all the facts can appropriate legal advice be given. You are strongly encouraged to schedule a consultation with an attorney to fully discuss your matter.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters