QUESTION

I live in Utah and my wife lives in New York how do I file divorce

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
New York was originally my home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If you have lived here for at least three months, then you can file here. But there are other questions: are there children and where do they live and for how long; is there a house or other real property If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to move forward with your divorce.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters