QUESTION

I live in Va and my soon to be EX lives in S.C. .She had a sommons served on me for divorce and it says I am required to answer the complaint .

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have 30 . days to answer, there are no children, no money or property involved. How do I answer this summons. I agree with everything on the summons, as does she.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
1 Award
One answers a Complaint for Divorce by either writing "Defendant admits" or "Defendant denies" the allegations contained in each numbered paragraph.  The top of the document, or the "style" of the case should look like her pleading.  The title should be "Answer to Complaint."  You must sign the document.  Do keep in mind that if you file an answer, then you are submitting yourself to the jurisdiction of South Carolina.  You should seek a consult with an attorney.  Is South Carolina the proper venue for the divorce.  Did you and your spouse live together as husband and wife in South Carolina?  Has she lived there for six months continuously?  You say that there are no assets or money issues, but is she seeking spousal support/alimony?  It would serve you to seek a consult with an attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters