QUESTION

I live in Washington Pa and my kids father just passed away. We lived together for 17yr .I have 4 kids by him. So I am tring to get a copy of the

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Acknowledgment of Paternity so I can fill out for social security for the children. I am there mother and can''t I get it. I have 3 of my kids but not my 4yr olds They I call vital records in virginia where they were born. What Iam I able to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you are asking.  I assume he is on the birth certificate.  That should be enough of an establishment of paternity for S.S.  If you don't have that, you will need to apply for another one.  If he is not listed on the birth certificate, ask S.S. what they will accept and how to go about getting it.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters