QUESTION

i live in wisconsin. can my wife use audio recording of us arguin and having sex

Asked on Oct 12th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
While it is not illegal in Wisconsin to wiretap, unless consent is given, the    Video or audio cannot be used as evidence in a courtroom. There are also laws about disseminating sexual explicit photos and videos to third parties.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2017 at 7:16 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters