QUESTION

I live in wyandotte mich, after 32 years of marriage he wants a divorce, he has hired a attorney but i have no money for one. can you suggest where

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:      I live in wyandotte mich, after 32 years of marriage he wants a divorce, he has hired a attorney but i have no money for one. can you suggest where If your husband has sufficient income, an attorney could file a motion that your husband pay your attorney fees and/or that you receive at least temporary alimony.  If your husband hired an attorney, he likely paid the retainer from joint funds, and you should be entitled to at least that much, if not more.  If there is insufficient income to pay for attorney fees, you should call the Wayne County Bar Association and ask for a referral to an attorney who may represent your pro bono (free) or to the local legal aid. Stu Shafer
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters