QUESTION

I live outside of the country and got a divorce petition from my husband. How do I send my response letter if I'm not able to file it on a US court?

Asked on May 05th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
If I send my response letter signed by me and a public notary, would that work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
First, a lot depends on how the petition was delivered to you. Was it sent certified mail, return receipt requested, or regular post? When was it mail. What exactly was contained in the envelope with the petition. What I am looking at here is to see if that act constitutes formal service of the petition. Second, if you were in fact served, you have 30 days in which to file your answer with the court -- if you miss that date, then your husband can win by default. But, before you do, you should consult with an experienced attorney to review the petition and determine your rights in the divorce. How you handle it can be quite easy, you hire an attorney. I have handled a number of divorce, and related cases, for clients who live outside of the United States. As between you and I, we have email to handle documents, and we have telephone to discuss issues and answer questions. Handling such cases is almost as easy as if you lived here. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50 US. As you are outside the US, the initial consultation can be handled by telephone. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715

Answered on May 06th, 2017 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters