QUESTION

I live with him. We have a 13 year old daughter. Do I meet the needs for common law marriage if we have been together since 1997?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My situation is not cut and dry if we were bound in some way. There’s a lot of baggage/incidents you are the first person I reached out to. Yes, it is about the money. My daughter and I have endured enough and I know it’s time to leave. Yes, it would be helpful to have a start financially but am not relying on it. The house is in his name and almost paid for along with vehicle's, stocks etc. I am a heat patient with a pacer and defib, so I work part time to pay my daughter’s full tuition which is $600 a month since kindergarten. I made the choice to send her to a Christian school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Common law marriage has been abolished in PA but can be grandfathered in. You would need to review all the facts with an attorney especially the ones that would indicate he held you out as his wife. Otherwise, not being married, you can only get child support if you have custody of the daughter.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 4:55 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters