QUESTION

I live with the father of our 4 children he owns the house we live in, I'm not on the loan but I have helped him pay his mortgage can he kick me out?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2020 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have been paying for an SUV that he bought for me but still under his name and when he gets angry he takes away the key and I have to Uber to work and Im tired of him kicking me out when I pay HIS full mortgage..NO I don't have proof because I give him cash and he deposits into his account because he claims that a money order takes 3-5 days to clear and the times that I did give him a money order he threw an angry fit and I was too scared to make that mistake again..but I do have statements of the money coming out of my account and he has his statements showing money going in..isn't that enough proof?..now he wants to sell the house and he wants to keep his money and said that he will make sure he doesn't pay me any child support!..what are my rights? we're not married but been living together for 10 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Who is on the mortgage does not matter -- ownership has to do with who is on title (the deed).  After ten years and having children together yes, you have claims to make.  Take a look at the material posted regarding the rights of unmarried cohabitants as to property posted here, and child support and custody here and here.  You need more than can be provided in an email, however; please call any time during regular business hours and speak with one of our lawyers, and we will see what we can do to assist you.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2020 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters