QUESTION

I lived with my boyfriend for 10 years we now broke up, an he evict me from his apartment? If so how and what can I do

Asked on Feb 27th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - New York
More details to this question:
I lived with my boyfriend for 10 years and it's gonna be a year we broke up, now he gave me 2 weeks notice to move out. What to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You do not have to voluntarily vacate your apartment. Your x boyfriend must have the appropriate written termination notice served upon you. Thereafter, he must start a holdover action against you in Housing Court. The process generally takes 2-5 months.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2019 at 6:16 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters