QUESTION

I lost custody of my kid years ago. How can I see my 20 year old daughter with down syndrome?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2012 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I lost custody of my kid years ago. My daughter is now 20 years old, has down syndrome, and is in a hospital on life support. How can i go about seeing her? The foster parents don't want me there even though i have turned my life around for the better. My kid may die i need to see her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends. Are the adults in charge of her her guardians? Does she have a guardian ad item? Do you know where she is?
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters