QUESTION

I lost custody of my kids and my children was adopted and now i got a paper in the mail stateing i owe child support if my rights was taken do i sti

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I lost custody of my children and they was adopted i have no rights and im not understanding why i got a paper in the mail sateing i owe child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Losing child custody and someone else gaining full custody does not terminate your parental rights. However, when a child is adopted, that is a different story and a family law specialist specializing in Adoption Law would be the best person to answer that for you.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters