QUESTION

I lost my job awhile back and not paying child support, and now my ex wife is not allowing me to see my kids. Can she do that?

Asked on May 24th, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I lost my job and can't find work so I choose to further my education and go back to college...I been to my county for help, and they have stopped all payments of support, Now my ex wife will not let me see my kids until she gets some kind of payment, can she do that to me? what can I do about this? Is there any lawyer that will help a nonworking father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If you have the legal right to parenting time, that cannot be taken away for failure to pay child support, but there are other consequences, such as to your drivers license, that can occur.  We have many cases at our law firm where the parties have not been married and they agree on child support, but father's only rights are those of being on the Recognition of Parentage.  They think this establishes custody or parenting time.  It does not.  It establishes the right to ask for those things. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters