QUESTION
I made a false police report under a schizophrenic hallucination, can I amend my statement?
Asked on Aug 06th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have schizophrenia and am constantly dealing with psychosis. My boyfriend lost his father to cancer and decided to drink. My being triggered seeing a beer in his hand assumed he was massively drunk and scolded him. He then fell over on accident and I fell as well; hitting a wall. This triggered a flashback of my being attacked by someone from the past and I accused him of doing so. Meanwhile he did nothing of the sort. I was in a delusion and switching medication at the time. He was so depressed and drunk that he gave up arguing against me and called the police on himself admitting to something he didn't do. On my police statement it says "what I thought happened", while coming down from my episode i found it hard to communicate but I DID TELL THE OFFICER "He didn't hurt me, he didn't do anything". But it wasn't written down. Now my bf is soon to be convicted and no one will listen to us because of the statement.
1 ANSWER
I wouild suggest getting a mental health specialist to review and confirm youir history and indicate that the report was made under circumstances indicating that it was factually not true, but without deliberate deception (that will prevent you being charged with filing a false report). Hopefully your boyfriend has criminal defense counsel who can coordinate such testimony. If not, your first priority is probably to find qualified criminal defense counsel.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2016 at 2:53 PM