QUESTION

I made a temp agreement to suspend child support. To reinstate it - I have to go and give 30 day notice.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Since my ex doesn't work - but has a pending workmans comp case - am I entitled to get child support from that? It's been over 1 year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  The short answer is that the custodial parent has a right to receive support. Dependent on the language of the agreement to suspend support, you may be waiving your right to receive patment upon the determination of the workman's compensation case. Without reviewing the specific document, there is no way to know what you agree to. I suggest you schedule a consulation with an attorney to find out how the law applies to your case.    Best, 
Answered on Jan 28th, 2017 at 10:24 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters