QUESTION

I made a verbal agreement with a lawyer on a child custody case and halfway through the case she started to ask me for more money.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2019 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I made a verbal agreement with a lawyer on a child custody case and halfway through the case she started to ask me for more money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Lawyers are supposed to obtain a written fee agreement before undetaking representation so that misunderstandings do not occur.  The Florida Bar suggest this, but it is not mandatory.   The Bar does provide an arbitration panel to resolve disputes, but I think it would be better if you ask to have a sit-down frank discussion with the attorney before doing anything further.   What clients often do not understand is that it is difficult, if not impossible, to predict what a timesharing(custody) case or any family law case will ultimately cost as there is no way to know what the other side will do and the extent of the time that your counsel will have to devote to the case.  Clients should have this explained to them from the inception of the case.  Perhaps your attorney said it would cost a certain amount if the case settled at a certain point and it has not?    Again, the best thing to do is sit down with the attorney and have everything explained.  And if you do proceed, make sure you get a writeen agreement and bills each month!   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 Broward/Boca Raton info@vovalaw.com     Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca 954-316-3496/561-962-2785  
Answered on Aug 07th, 2019 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters