QUESTION

I marrie in america but live in england my husband wants to return to US can |I get spousal support for 33yrs marriage he has two pensions I HAVE none

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I worked in America for just over 10 yrs I now live in England
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to seek a divorce either a) now, under the law in England, or b) after he has established residency in a state of the United States, under that state's law. Spousal support rules vary depending upon the state in which he establishes residence.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters