QUESTION

I married a filipina who was already married, we had 2 kids and shes an illegal.She has now left the state with the kids and didnt tell me, what do i

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I want to take my son and let her have our daughter, but now she isnt wsnting to answer my calls or tell me where they are. I am very distraught and dont know what to do..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
As you are not married, she has sole legal custody. You have to locate them and serve her with a Petition for Parentage, and for custody. I don't know enough to know if you could take custody of one child. Her nationality is not going to be relevant to the case unless she wants to move to the Philippines. Hire a PI and find your family then file a case.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2020 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters