QUESTION

I married and my wife in I separated for a few months I hade a one night stand and the woman got pregnant and bared child I took blood test and the

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Child is mine. I've been taken care of her since her mother called my wife and informed us that she had a child. But now my wife in I are back together the child's mother is trying to forbid me my rights to seeing my daughter. Again I provide for her also. What can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is a bit unclear what you WISH to do.  If, as it seems, you wish to have a legal, physical, and economic relationship with your out-of-wedlock child, then the law will assist you in doing so -- it is a matter of filing a paternity action, and establishing orders for child custody and support.  First, see: http://willicklawgroup.com/paternity/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ Then, I strongly suggest scheduling a consultation appointment with this office, or that of some other family law specialist, and going over all your facts, circumstances, and wishes, developing a plan for filing such proceedings as will make that happen, and then going forward with your plan.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2014 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters