QUESTION

I married may 19, 2017 in nh (resident of mass at time). Wondering if can annul based on coercion.

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
3 larger incidents: 2/2015 h/b (@that time b/f) sent pic of gun to his head when i had broken up w him). I called police for his own protection, he ended up in jail overniggt; 8/2016 after another breakup, he had sent many disparaging texts, i went to police to start possible harrassment procedures ; a subsequent breakup, he sent text that he'd take too many xanax. I did agree to marry him, but believe alot of this was manipulation which led me to continue rel w him. Do i have a case for annulment? He wants to stay together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not clear cut case for annulment but you may divorce him immediately.  Please see the attached link to a domestic violance support group.  Best wishes.   http://www.nhcadsv.org/
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters