QUESTION

I married my husband about 11 or 12 yrs ago he went to his country for an appointment with INS. in the mean time he started dating another women

Asked on Nov 05th, 2022 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was married by attorney he went to his country for Ins appt. Now living with another women ,she has stopped me from contacting him how can I get a divorce ,I have a pic of them together
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If you don't know your spouse's current whereabouts you can still divorce him by giving legal notice by publication in the newspaper.  This will not help you get support from him or any of the property that is in his name.  If you are seeking support or marital property from him then you are going to have to find him so that you can formally serve him with the divorce papers.  There are private investigation services who can help track people down, but if he is overseas you would probably have to find out what kinds of PI services like that are available there.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2022 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters