QUESTION

I married my spouse on Feb. 14 1992 in Eureka Springs only spouse sand I were there. However her parents did not accept that date and marriage as legi

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2020 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Second part to satisfy parents we had another ceremony in California. Now divorce may be imminent. Do we have to file for divorce in both states the second was Aug 1,1992.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
1 Award
You file for divorce in the state and county in which you have been a resident, regardless of where the marriage occurred.  Under Oklahoma Law, you must have resided in Oklahoma at least six months to file here, and at least 30 days living in the county in which you file.  Some states have different residency periods. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2020 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters