QUESTION

I may have a child. I need to find him to establish paternity

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
Girlfriend got pregnant. After an argument she left me. I dont know where she went. She gave birth. Then (God bless her) She passed away. I have the child's name. the mother's name. and the place where he was born. and what I believe is what county he may reside. What do I have to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First you might try to get a copy of the birth certificate at city hall in the city in which the child was born. Hopefully, it would have your name down as dad. Another thing you could do is go to the family court in the county where the mother lived and ask them for information based on those facts or perhaps surrogate's court in the county in which the mother lived.  
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters