QUESTION

I meet residency requirements. Can I do file in the new state?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a case pending in Nevada. I recently moved to new state. My case is not complex (no minor children, homes or assets).I would like to re-file my dirovce in the new state I reside, which I meet residency requirements. Can I do file in the new state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer:  "maybe," but you probably do not want to.  If no counterclaim has been made in the existing action, you shouild be able to dismiss the Nevada divorce case.  And you can re-file wherever you are now -- but that coiurt may lack jurisdiction to grant relief in whatever issues are pending in the case.  For an explanation, see the article "The Basics of Family law Jurisdiction," posted on the willicklawgroup.com website.  If you have any questions, speak with a qualified family law specialist before taking any action to dismiss the existing case.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2020 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters