QUESTION

I Missouri ,when would my child be old enough to speak for herself regarding child custody and living situations?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2018 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
We have a parenting plan that was made in 2010 and has multiple grey areas and needs to be modified. My daughter is 11 years old and desperately wants to be removed from the care and custody of her biological father. There is emotional and verbal abuse continually in the home (directed mostly towards her). My question is, when would she be able to speak for herself regarding conditions at her fathers home and the desire to be removed from his care? And is that even a possibility?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Why are you waiting for her to speak to herself when you as a parent, should take actions without waiting for her to say something. The parenting order, custody order all can be modified at any time following the guidelines laid out in the document. Please feel free to contact an attorney for a free consultation to go over the details. However, the court might request that a guardian ad litem (lawyer for the child) may be appointed to voice the opinion and interest of the child. Looking forward to hearing from you. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters