QUESTION

I moved out and in Nov 2007 received my papers from wife 1 saying the divorce was only final in OCT 2007 so do I need an annulment or divorce?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was told by my ex in early 2005 that we were divorced she said she would send the papers when she got them. I re-Married in 10/2005 to another woman in Texas I met off the internet (bad decision) and we lived together until OCT 2007 in Louisiana. I moved out and in Nov 2007 received my papers from wife 1 saying the divorce was only final in OCT 2007 so do I need an annulment or divorce? Or by Texas Law we were never legally married due to me not being divorced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
You should consult a Texas attorney as to the validity of your Texas marriage.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters